Privacy policy - Avis Rent a Car Romania

Informative note on personal data protection

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and free circulation of such data, amended and supplemented and Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and private life protection in the sector of electronic communications S.C. AVIROMS RENT A CAR S.R.L., registered at the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing as personal data operator under no. 16906, is bound to manage the personal data you provide about yourself extremely safely and only for specified purposes. Collection of data is done for processing on purposes associated to products and services provided by the operator, such as contacting you (inclusively by mail, e-mail, fax, text messages or phone) in connection with offers of goods or services, conducting market studies with a view to determining the customer satisfaction degree, preparation of statistical reports etc. Providing the requested data is voluntary. Registered information is intended for use by operator and may be disclosed only to the following beneficiaries: you, operator's representatives and operator's contractual partners.

According to Law no. 677/2001, you enjoy the access right, intervention on data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision and the right to appeal to justice. You also have the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data concerning you and request erasure of data. To exercise these rights, you can submit a written, dated and signed application form to the headquarters of SC AVIROMS RENT A CAR SRL located in 51th Theodor Pallady Blvd., sector 3, 032258 Bucharest, Romania. Should some of your personal information be erroneous, please let us know as soon as possible.

Our Commitment To Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as your payment card number) during any registration or booking process, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information and personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
With this in mind we would ask you not to enter any payment card number into fields on our websites, unless that the field is specifically marked for that purpose.